Florida Baptist Convention Home Page





Webservant

1230 Hendricks Avenue
Jacksonville, FL 32207

800-226-8584
904-396-2351

facebook_flb.png

twitter-a.png

hdr_aboutUs.gif

2014 FBSC Committee on Nominations named

A Committee on Nominations composed of 20 pastors, 24 laypersons and a church staff member has been appointed by the officers of the Florida Baptist State Convention to serve for 2014. James Locke, pastor of Hillcrest Baptist Church in Pensacola, was named to chair the 49-member committee. Justin Kirksey, pastor of Madison Street Baptist Church in Starke was names vice chairman.

The committee is composed of one member from each of the 49 associations in the state, plus three FBSC officers who serve as ex officio members, and is responsible for nominating Florida Baptists to serve on FBSC boards and committees. Their nominations must be approved by messengers to FBSC annual meeting Nov. 10-11 in Lakeland.

Any Florida Baptist can suggest persons to serve on the governing bodies by downloading nomination forms HERE.  The completed forms must be returned to the Office of Executive Director-Treasurer no later than July 23. An information sheet listing vacancies that will occur in Nov. 2014 can be downloaded HERE.

To meet guidelines set by the FBSC Bylaws, persons who are recommended by July 23 will be sent a Nominee Qualifying Questionnaire which must be completed and returned by Aug. 15 for committee consideration.

The committee will meet in Tampa Aug. 28.

 

2014 Committee on Nominations

Florida Baptist State Convention

(AS) Associational Staff                    (CS) Church Staff                (LP) Layperson                    (P) Pastor

 

ASSOCIATION

COMMITTEE MEMBER

CHURCH

Apalachee

Norrie Chumley (LP)

Lake Mystic, Bristol

Beulah

Ralph Rodriguez (P)

Southside, Lake City

Big Lake

Amelia Garrison (LP)

Oakview, Okeechobee

Black Creek

Sandi Martin (LP)

Middleburg First

Brevard

Scott Wilson (P)

Melbourne First

Chipola

John Rollyson (P)

Eastside, Marianna

Emerald Coast

Jim Atkinson (LP)

Cinco, Fort Walton Beach

Florida

Greg Adams (LP)

Northwoods, Tallahassee

Florida Keys

Charles Rosenbalm (P)

Key Largo First

Gadsden County

Eric Erskine (P)

Havana First

Greater Orlando

Karen Goza (LP)

Trinity, Apopka

Gulf Stream

David Hecht (P)

Hollywood First

Halifax

Luke McKinney

New Smyrna Beach First

Harmony

Ruth Hudson (LP)

Archer First

Holmes County

Shelly Chandler (P)

Bonifay First

Jacksonville

Mark Krevo (LP)

Fruit Cove, Jacksonville

Lafayette

Mike Brown (P)

Cross City First

Lake County

Tommy Jamieson (P)

Mount Dora First

Manatee Southern

Timothy Durden, Sr. (P)

Gillette First, Palmetto

Marion

Chris Spears (LP)

Ocala First

Miami

Cliff Huxford (LP)

Riverside, Miami

Middle Florida

Dean Spivey (P)

Pinetta First

Nature Coast

Darla Kell (LP)

Cornerstone, Inverness

New River

Justin Kirksey (P)

Madison Street, Starke

Northeast Florida

Clyde Morris (LP)

Amelia, Fernandina Beach

Northwest Coast

Bill Sears (CS)

Panama City First

Okaloosa

Jerry Rankin (LP)

Woodlawn, Crestview

Orange Blossom

Doyle Carlton, III (LP)

Wauchula First

Palm Beach

Terry Townsend (P)

Wellington First

Pasco

Allen Proctor (LP)

Zephyrhills First

Peace River

James McCarty (P)

Port Charlotte First

Pensacola Bay

James Locke (P), Chairman

Hillcrest, Pensacola

Ridge

Wyndell Kirkland (LP)

Eagle Lake First

Royal Palm

Frank Deerey (P)

LaBelle First

St. Johns River

Mark Hoffman

Cross Road, East Palatka

Santa Fe River

Peggy Mauldin (LP)

Westside, Gainesville

Santa Rosa

James Cutts (LP)

Pine Terrace, Milton

Seminole

Dan Glenn (P)

Stetson, DeLand

Shiloh

Joe Carter, Sr., (LP)

Shiloh, Plant City

South Florida

Wayne Roberts (P)

Bethel, Lakeland

Southwest Florida

Rance Williams (LP)

Colonial Oaks, Sarasota

Sumter

Dana Spell (LP)

Wahoo, Bushnell

Suncoast

Floyd Miller (LP)

Indian Rocks, Largo

Suwannee

Dan Main (P)

Branford First

Tampa Bay

Ginny Whitten (LP)

Idlewild, Lutz

Taylor

To be named

__________________

Treasure Coast

To be named

__________________

Walton County

Jennifer Currid (LP)

Seagrove, Santa Rosa

West Florida

Greg Baxley (LP)

Chipley First

 

Ex Officio Members

 

 

President

Tim Maynard (P)

Fruit Cove, Jacksonville

First Vice-President,

Jack Roland (LP)

Ocala First

Second Vice-President

Chris Coram (CS)

North Jacksonville, Jacksonville


 
Complete Your ACP